Hong Kong Housing Authority and Housing Department

The Housing Authority’s Public Housing Production Forecast

The Housing Authority’s Public Housing Production Forecast

Public Housing Production Forecast in 2025/26 and from 2026/27 to 2030/31 (Note 1) 

2025/26
Year (Note 2) Public Rental Housing / Green Form Subsidised Home Ownership Scheme (Note 3) Other Subsidised Sale Flats Total
2025/26 10 100 6 200 16 200
 

2026/27 to 2030/31
2026/27 25 000 5 700 30 700
2027/28 19 800 7 900 27 700
2028/29 21 800 9 600 31 400
2029/30 26 500 12 700 39 200
2030/31 17 200 13 600 30 800
Total 110 300 49 600 159 900

 

Please refer to Housing Bureau’s webpage for the public housing production forecast and project information (which includes projects of the Hong Kong Housing Society) in 2025/26 and the five‐year period from 2026/27 to 2030/31; and information on potential land supply for public housing development.

 

Top